Nih.Gov - Info nih.gov

nih.gov receives about 2,033,500 unique visitors and 6,771,555 (3.33 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $37,867.82/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $22,981,133.63. According to Alexa Traffic Rank nih.gov is ranked number 181 in the world and 0.4067% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Ashburn, VA, 20149, United States and links to network IP address 54.235.145.223.

About - nih.gov

US Government department in charge of medical research.
Official website of the National Institutes of Health (NIH). NIH is one of the world's foremost medical research centers. An agency of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, the NIH is the Federal focal point for health and medical research. The NIH website offers health information for the public, scientists, researchers, medical professionals, patients, educators, and students. The Site has extensive information on funding and training opportunities, clinical trials, health news and links to the many Institutes and Centers that make-up the NIH.
How did nih.gov look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is nih.gov?

Daily Unique Visitors:
2,033,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
61,005,000
Daily Pageviews:
6,771,555 (3.33 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
181 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.4067% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 34.2%32.2%110
China 12.4%16.5%143
Japan 9.1%11.5%130
India 5.3%4.3%298
Korea, Republic of 3.5%4.3%129
United Kingdom 3.3%2.9%192
Canada 2.4%1.9%178
Germany 1.9%1.8%438
Australia 1.6%1.1%198
Iran 1.6%1.7%314
Taiwan 1.4%1.6%289
Italy 1.3%1.5%389
France 1.1%1.0%647
Nigeria 1.1%0.7%125
Spain 1.1%1.2%435
South Africa 0.9%0.6%186
Brazil 0.8%0.9%737
Philippines 0.7%0.3%189
Pakistan 0.7%0.6%255
Singapore 0.6%0.5%184
Egypt 0.6%0.6%382
Ethiopia 0.6%0.6%32
Mexico 0.6%0.5%596
Hong Kong 0.5%0.6%275
Sudan 0.5%0.4%103
Netherlands 0.5%0.5%329
Malaysia 0.5%0.4%292

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
nlm.nih.gov
81.54%78.50%3.29
grants.nih.gov
7.07%3.26%1.57
nih.gov
6.72%2.83%1.44
od.nih.gov
3.80%1.38%1.24
report.nih.gov
3.29%1.17%1.2
nhlbi.nih.gov
2.83%1.16%1.40
niams.nih.gov
2.57%0.86%1.1
niddk.nih.gov
2.36%0.86%1.2
newsinhealth.nih.gov
2.33%0.77%1.1
lrp.nih.gov
2.27%0.75%1.1
nimh.nih.gov
2.20%0.87%1.34
nichd.nih.gov
1.96%0.67%1.2
era.nih.gov
1.73%1.08%2.1
niaaa.nih.gov
1.52%0.52%1.2
nia.nih.gov
1.02%0.36%1.2
ninds.nih.gov
0.80%0.29%1.2
archives.nih.gov
0.67%0.20%1.0
nidcr.nih.gov
0.64%0.20%1.1
edi.nih.gov
0.58%0.18%1.1
nei.nih.gov
0.56%0.18%1.1
niehs.nih.gov
0.39%0.19%1.6
imagej.nih.gov
0.38%0.27%2.4
info.nih.gov
0.37%0.12%1.2
niaid.nih.gov
0.35%0.16%1.5
nigms.nih.gov
0.33%0.11%1.2
nci.nih.gov
0.32%0.19%2.0
ncats.nih.gov
0.31%0.11%1.2
nidcd.nih.gov
0.30%0.11%1.2
commonfund.nih.gov
0.26%0.09%1.1
nccih.nih.gov
0.25%0.11%1.6
projectreporter.nih.gov
0.24%0.19%2.7
researchtraining.nih.gov
0.22%0.08%1.3
aidsinfo.nih.gov
0.18%0.08%1.6
itrusteauth.nih.gov
0.18%0.06%1.1
cit.nih.gov
0.18%0.11%2.0
nibib.nih.gov
0.16%0.05%1.2
irp.nih.gov
0.15%0.06%1.4
auth.nih.gov
0.15%0.08%1.9
ned.nih.gov
0.15%0.05%1.2
stemcells.nih.gov
0.14%0.05%1.3
csr.nih.gov
0.13%0.15%4.1
training.nih.gov
0.12%0.08%2.1
ncbi.nih.gov
0.06%0.09%5
OTHER
0%1.33%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush nih.gov
Domain:
  nih.gov
Rank:
  64
Organic Keywords:
  14,029,415
Organic Traffic:
  30,421,261
Organic Cost:
  $42,863,898.00
Adwords Keywords:
  9
Adwords Traffic:
  6
Adwords Cost:
  $4.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
193,784
Total Backlinks:
  317,597,235
Follow Links:
  288,444,332
Nofollow Links:
  29,152,903
Referring Domains:
  250,117
Referring IPs:
  197,335

How socially engaged is nih.gov?

Facebook:
  3,130
Google +:
  129
Linkedin:
  92
Stumbles:
  23,668
Buffer:
  6
Pins:
  0

How much nih.gov can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$37,867.82
Monthly Revenue:
$1,136,034.60
Yearly Revenue:
$13,821,754.30
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 2,180,441$25,009.65
China 1,117,307$3,452.48
Japan 778,729$2,491.93
United Kingdom 196,375$1,223.42
Canada 128,660$901.90
Korea, Republic of 291,177$675.53
Germany 121,888$588.72
Australia 74,487$560.89
India 291,177$465.88
Italy 101,573$354.49
Ethiopia 40,629$335.19
France 67,716$318.26
Taiwan 108,345$205.86
South Africa 40,629$179.18
Netherlands 33,858$172.34
Hong Kong 40,629$140.17
Iran 115,116$133.54
Nigeria 47,401$124.19
Brazil 60,944$107.87
Singapore 33,858$101.23
Spain 81,259$90.20
Malaysia 27,086$82.07
Pakistan 40,629$43.07
Egypt 40,629$32.91
Philippines 20,315$32.91
Mexico 33,858$32.84
Sudan 27,086$11.11

How much money do nih.gov lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$6,173.02
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$185,190.52
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$2,253,151.30
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
892,085
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
26,762,540
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
325,610,899
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 392,479$4,501.74
China 145,250$448.82
Canada 32,165$225.48
United Kingdom 31,420$195.75
Germany 35,348$170.73
India 81,530$130.45
Australia 14,897$112.18
Japan 23,362$74.76
Italy 17,267$60.26
France 7,449$35.01
Taiwan 17,335$32.94
Singapore 9,819$29.36
Netherlands 5,756$29.30
Korea, Republic of 11,647$27.02
Iran 18,419$21.37
Spain 15,439$17.14
Hong Kong 4,063$14.02
Pakistan 13,001$13.78
Ethiopia 813$6.70
Malaysia 2,167$6.57
Brazil 3,657$6.47
South Africa 813$3.58
Mexico 3,047$2.96
Nigeria 948$2.48
Philippines 1,422$2.30
Egypt 2,031$1.65
Sudan 542$0.22

How much is nih.gov worth?

Website Value:
$22,981,133.63

Where is nih.gov hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
54.235.145.223
ASN:
AS14618 
ISP:
Amazon.com, Inc. 
Server Location:
Ashburn
VA
20149
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 54.235.145.223

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does nih.gov load?

Average Load Time:
(3610 ms) 15 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 7 blocking script resources and 7 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://www.nih.gov/sites/all/libraries/DAP/Universal-Federated-***ytics-Min.1.0.js?agency=HHS&subagency=NIH&pua=UA-22075261-1&sp=find&yt=true&exts=doc,docx,xls,xlsx,xlsm,ppt,pptx,exe,zip,pdf,js,txt,csv,dxf,wmv,jpg,wma,mov,avi,mp3,mp4,csv
https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.8.3/jquery.min.js
https://js.api.here.com/v3/3.0/mapsjs-core.js
https://js.api.here.com/v3/3.0/mapsjs-service.js
https://js.api.here.com/v3/3.0/mapsjs-ui.js
https://js.api.here.com/v3/3.0/mapsjs-mapevents.js
https://www.nih.gov/sites/default/files/advagg_js/js__4dIzAID9C-NdHHiVPdKeLGIpBV3LCQg0AbZrUEPEswU__rAShXSL0Ow3FAjbXWMw-2e4O87J9a1wRMf0N9KYGXTw__hXjCyEaZH8t2UJRLzRoRmer6OWbECRYUmdp4KDZzze8.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://www.nih.gov/sites/default/files/advagg_css/css__Y4WvQKkWdw5JAerFz57-jXa73C7zm58H6Xe0exRtzuc__Um-hgWlLQbCMRlwC2eivy2ckj_bTd4x92LCkpBLhkGQ__hXjCyEaZH8t2UJRLzRoRmer6OWbECRYUmdp4KDZzze8.css
https://www.nih.gov/sites/default/files/advagg_css/css__YzF-yBm98MNkBKA98MWp0Rm_Pp_3JmJ8M62CLJ8zBuM__-SWHqNV11Y2MD_jeIQ0AiucPkAWPHhTbnak7-DTcz6c__hXjCyEaZH8t2UJRLzRoRmer6OWbECRYUmdp4KDZzze8.css
https://www.nih.gov/sites/default/files/advagg_css/css__DJVWsB9CJVs_1IGdy-_cGuq4r6SVVaWbEnbS1U2p6y4__-VZwo-nOHQ8jOwHBs8iAakXDmGrlSDpOMrchWH61En8__hXjCyEaZH8t2UJRLzRoRmer6OWbECRYUmdp4KDZzze8.css
https://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Droid+Sans:700,regular|Droid+Serif:italic,regular&subset=latin
https://js.api.here.com/v3/3.0/mapsjs-ui.css
https://www.nih.gov/sites/default/files/advagg_css/css__pBgfFwUzR4ZiqzDuWFL5MBNbVaS83UGSmitL7SmT-Zg__rQuqhBoL_1r1zO_bpoaNk6541crs-n3vFSCirGiWuk0__hXjCyEaZH8t2UJRLzRoRmer6OWbECRYUmdp4KDZzze8.css
https://www.nih.gov/sites/default/files/advagg_css/css__8JGCDBWMUSQoZ6HGZrcftV3JKFuGXwv4WoiyqzzZpiQ__jZYd1s-46SPOqn_Hh4cU4_86Dt-Oh3hH9-5EH1dR3o4__hXjCyEaZH8t2UJRLzRoRmer6OWbECRYUmdp4KDZzze8.css

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://nih.gov/
https://nih.gov/
https://www.nih.gov/

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://js.api.here.com/v3/3.0/mapsjs-core.js (expiration not specified)
https://js.api.here.com/v3/3.0/mapsjs-mapevents.js (expiration not specified)
https://js.api.here.com/v3/3.0/mapsjs-service.js (expiration not specified)
https://js.api.here.com/v3/3.0/mapsjs-ui.css (expiration not specified)
https://js.api.here.com/v3/3.0/mapsjs-ui.js (expiration not specified)
https://d15vqlr7iz6e8x.cloudfront.net/assets/legacy/sayt/ui-bg_flat_75_ffffff_40x100.png (60 minutes)
https://dnn506yrbagrg.cloudfront.net/pages/scripts/0011/2616.js (60 minutes)
https://search.usa.gov/assets/sayt.css (60 minutes)
https://search.usa.gov/assets/sayt_loader.js (60 minutes)
https://search.usa.gov/assets/sayt_loader_libs.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 8.9KiB (20% reduction).

Compressing https://www.nih.gov/sites/all/themes/nih/images/generated/icons-2x-s6278c9c16d.png could save 7.4KiB (21% reduction).
Compressing https://www.nih.gov/sites/default/files/styles/slide_breakpoint-tiny/public/home_0/slides/current/slide-macular-degeneration-v2.jpg?itok=jI6qhoSq&timestamp=1488291459 could save 1KiB (17% reduction).
Compressing https://www.nih.gov/sites/default/files/styles/landing_teaser_breakpoint-small/public/home_0/itn/current/20170321-zika.jpg?itok=_SMmyt4K&timestamp=1490139322 could save 513B (12% reduction).

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 852B (29% reduction).

Minifying https://js.api.here.com/v3/3.0/mapsjs-ui.css could save 852B (29% reduction) after compression.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="#main-content" class="element-invisiā€¦ment-focusable">Skip to main content</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  94

Site Categories (dmoz)

Medicine/Research
Animal Experiments - Vivisection/Government
Specialties/Community Health
Department of Health and Human Services/National Institutes of Health
Health/Government Agencies
Bethesda/Government

What sites are related to nih.gov?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Age: 241
Cache-Control: max-age=1209600
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1
Date: Wed, 22 Mar 2017 10:19:49 GMT
Expires: Wed, 05 Apr 2017 10:15:47 GMT
Location: https://www.nih.gov/
Server: nginx
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Via: 1.1 varnish
X-Cache: HIT
X-Cache-Hits: 40
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
X-Request-ID: v-8487a87a-0ee8-11e7-931d-22000b6b046c
X-Varnish: 1***1980998 1***1979226
Content-Length: 228
Connection: Close
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Age: 10981
Cache-Control: public, max-age=21600
Content-Language: en
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Date: Wed, 22 Mar 2017 10:19:49 GMT
Etag: "1490164587-1"
Expires: Sun, 19 Nov 1978 05:00:00 GMT
Last-Modified: Wed, 22 Mar 2017 06:36:27 GMT
Link: ; rel="canonical",; rel="shortlink"
Server: nginx
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=31536000
Vary: Cookie,Accept-Encoding
Via: 1.1 varnish
X-AH-Environment: prod
X-Cache: HIT
X-Cache-Hits: 5207
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
X-Drupal-Cache: HIT
X-Frame-Options: SameOrigin
X-Generator: Drupal 7 (http://drupal.org)
X-Request-ID: v-832a8452-0ecf-11e7-8368-22000bd904b5
X-UA-Compatible: IE=edge,chrome=IE6
X-Varnish: 2001570444 2001430156
Connection: Close

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
 
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.dotgov.gov...
% DOTGOV WHOIS Server ready
Domain Name: NIH.GOV
Status: ACTIVE

>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-03-22T10:19:48Z <<<
Please be advised that this whois server only contains information pertaining
to the .GOV domain. For information for other domains please use the whois
server at RS.INTERNIC.NET.
Last update was 19 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
nih.gov widget